First-princple based gyrokinetic simulation studies on turbulent transport of fuel and impurity ions in burning plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
Nakata Motoki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (40709440)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ / 核融合 / ジャイロ運動論 / 乱流 / 不純物輸送 / 核融合プラズマ / 乱流輸送 / 同位体効果 / プラズマ乱流 / 多粒子種乱流輸送シミュレ ーション / 多粒子種乱流輸送シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-species turbulent transport of fuel and impurity ions in fusion burning plasmas is explored by means of the first-principle-based five-dimensional gyrokinetic simulations. Towards the burning plasma, which is composed of several kinds of ions, a multi-species simulation model including inter-species collisions is developed, where the verification and validation studies for the prediction capability of the simulation code are carried out. The turbulence simulation studies with the extended multi-species model made a significant research progress through the clarifications of the hydrogen isotope mass dependence of the microinstabilities, and of the transport properties of fuel ions and helium-ash in burning plasma turbulence.