Research on fabrication of high-performance hydrogen isotope storage alloy by beryllium intermetallic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KIM JAEHWAN  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究員 (80613611)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水素吸蔵合金 / ベリライド / 第一原理計算 / プラズマ焼結法 / ベリリウム金属間化合物 / 水素化物 / 固溶エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a research of fabrication technology on high performance hydrogen isotope storage alloys, Be2Ti, Be2V, and Be2Zr single phase materials were successfully fabricated using by new process. In addition, as a result of a catalyst effect on hydrogen storage capacity in the beryllides, it was obvious that catalysts addition deteriorated the capacity since those formed Be or Ti compounds. In parallel to surveying fabrication technologies, simulation has been carried out with regards to stability of hydrogen atom with an evaluation of its solution energy. A simulation based on first-principles calculation indicated the presence of two hydrogen trap sites, tetrahedral and center of triangle with solution energies of -0.52 and -0.05 eV, respectively, implying that the maximum trap site of hydrogen with 5.4 wt.%