Concept of advanced superconducting magnet for compact tokamak reactor and advanced divertor configuration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
UTOH Hiroyasu  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉システム研究開発部, 研究員(定常) (50566247)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核融合原型炉 / 超伝導コイル / 鎖交型コイル / インターリンクコイル / 先進ダイバータ / プラズマ・核融合 / システム工学 / 超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the engineering feasibility of inter-link (IL) superconducting CS and PF coil for compact tokamak reactor and advanced divertor configuration, we designed IL-CS and PF coil, and developed a maneuverable design tool of superconducting CS and PF coils. Considering the engineering feasibility of IL coil, R&D of the fabrication of IL coil, including impregnation of insulation, is also necessary.