Study of nonlinear mechanism of tokamak disruptions during runaway electron generation and avalanche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Akinobu  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉システム研究開発部, 主任研究員(定常) (90581075)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトカマク / ITER / MHD / ディスラプション / 逃走電子 / 不純物 / VDE / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel simulation code that enables us to analyze the interaction of the runaway electron generation and avalanches with dynamic changes of the confining magnetic fields due to MHD instabilities has been developed. Using the developed simulation code, it has been shown that (1) the perturbed electric field associated with the MHD instability causes the burst generation of runaway electron generation because of the exponential sensitivity of the primary generation to the electric field; (2) the MHD instability causes the flattening of beam current profile, which results in the increase of the net runaway electron generation through the modification to internal inductance of beam plasmas. Additionally, the runaway beam equilibrium code, the VDE code, the impurity code, and the orbit following code have been developed. These individual codes build up a basis for performing the integrated simulation studies for rapid shutdown scenarios of ITER as the next step of the research.