Development of spatially-time-resolved single-shot pulse radiolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Gohdo Masao  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任研究員 (60705094)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパルスラジオリシス / 放射線化学 / 時間分解分光 / 超高速分光法 / シングルショット測定 / 吸光度測定 / 放射腺化学 / 超高速反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate a primary process of ionizing radiation induced chemical reaction, novel measurement technique of pulse radiolysis, “spatially time-resolved single-shot pulse radiolysis” was proposed and developed. This new technique achieved based on conversion of the information of irradiated location in the sample to the information of transient absorption at the corresponding time by introducing ultra-short electron beam and probe light pulse from fs-laser. The spatially time-resolved single-shot pulse radiolysis technique enables us to obtain 100 ps time window by one-shot measurement and expected to accelerate investigation of dynamics of a primary reaction of radiation chemistry.