Development of near-infrared emitted scintillator with Nd-doped perovskite laser crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO YUTAKA  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60639582)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシンチレータ / 近赤外発光 / ペロブスカイト結晶 / 近赤外
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is about development of near-infrared emitted scintillators using Nd3+-doped perovskite crystals. The study was performed with the evaluation of the optical properties (transmittance, reflectance, refraction、PL) and radiation response properties (radioluminescence, decay time, light yield, temperature dependency, dose response, TL, OSL). As a result of the study, we found that the 0.5-1.0 mol% Nd-doped (Y, Lu)AlO3 crystals indicate excellent scintillation performance such as high transmittance in the near-infrared regions, high detection efficiency, high emission intensity, good dose response.