separation and recovery of radioactive Caesium by Metal-Organic Frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Nankawa Takuya  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 バックエンド技術部, 研究職 (30370448)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセシウム / 吸着材 / 廃棄物処理 / MOF / 配位高分子 / 元素分離 / イオン選択性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested Caesium, Strontium(Sr) and some other alkaline or alkaline earth ion uptake by Metal-Organic-Frameworks(MOF) with the formula of (NH4)[Ln(C2O4) 2 (H2O)] (Ln = Y, Eu, Gd, Tb, Dy, Ho, Er, Tm, Yb) to apply it for removing and recovering radioactive elements. According to the results, the selectivity of metal changed with the change of host lanthanide ions in MOFs and (NH4)[Ln(C2O4) 2 (H2O)] has high selectivity to Sr even in sea water. And we also succeeded recovery of these guest ions from the MOF. From these results, we made a new promising adsorbent for removing and recovering radioactive waste from radioactive waste solution.