Investigation of LET dependence controller on Fricke gel dosimeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2016-2017)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Maeyama Takuya  北里大学, 理学部, 助教 (70612125)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲル線量計 / フリッケゲル / ナノクレイ / MRI / 重粒子線 / 線量分布測定 / ナノコンポジットゲル / LET依存性 / フリッケ線量計 / 三次元線量分布 / LET効果 / 重粒子線治療 / 放射線化学 / 水溶液線量計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report a nanocomposite Fricke gel (NC-FG) dosimeter prepared using only Fe2+ and nanoclay in water, without any organic gelling agents. This dosimeter gels due to its thixotropic properties and exhibits linear energy transfer (LET)-independent radiological properties under carbon ion beam irradiation. The radiation sensitivity of this dosimeter was three times higher than that reported previously for a similar dosimeter containing gelatin. A further increase in the radiation sensitivity was observed upon addition of the hydrated electron scavenger N2O, suggesting the reduction of Fe3+ by a hydrated electron. LET-dependent variations of the contributions of OH radicals and hydrated electrons compensate each other in the oxidation yield of NC-FG. This is the main mechanism of the suppression of LET effcts in the Bragg peak compared to conventional Fricke dosimeters.