Research About Biodegradability Scintillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Seiki  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60392693)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線計測 / シンチレータ / シンチレーター / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, saturated solutions of the water-soluble fluorescent materials were made and their characteristics were measured with a fluorescence analyzer. Since most of the samples showed significant fluorescence, then gamma-ray irradiations were conducted and pulse height distributions from them were measured. While fluorescence was observed in the case where the sample was excited by visible or ultraviolet light, no significant signal was measured during the gamma-ray irradiation. This implies that the energy transfer from gamma-ray is not sufficient, therefore, mixed solution which contains materials of which solubility is large and of which fluorescence is strong were prepared and tested. However, the pulse height distribution was not changed, and it is possible that the water around the fluorescent molecules inhibit the energy transfer. A medium which can transfer the energy of gamma-ray smoothly between molecules is important to improve the scintillation efficiency.