Project/Area Number |
26820414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Energy engineering
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ohno Hiroshi 北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (80634625)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ガスハイドレート / エネルギー輸送・貯蔵 / 界面活性剤 / ハイドレート成長促進効果 / 生成促進効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. LAS and SDS were effective kinetic hydrate promoters (KHPs) (LAS performed better), while DTACL showed hydrate inhibition. 2. Hydrates formed with the KHPs contained considerable amount of voids of micro-meter size, supporting the porous-hydrate hypothesis. 3. Mesoporous structures, with a pore diameter in the range of several hundred nanometers, were observed for all samples (no clear difference between the systems).