Development of semi-parallel reaction model for devolatilization and heterogeneous reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Yohsuke  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80431534)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords数値解析 / 物質移動 / 微粉炭 / チャー / 揮発分 / 酸化反応 / 酸化剤 / 単一粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mass transfer analysis around a single pulverized coal particle with devolatilization and partial oxidation reaction of char was performed to investigate the effect of devolatilization process on mass transfer of oxidant to surface of pulverized coal particle. As a result, it was found that concentration of oxidant on surface of pulverized coal particle did not become zero during devolatilization process though the convection generated by devolatilization inhibited mass transfer of oxidant to surface of pulverized coal particle. Case study with various conditions led the novel model with only one model parameter determined by coal kind, which could describe the effect of the inhibition of mass transfer of oxidant to surface of pulverized coal particle by devolatilization process. The model successfully reproduced that devolatilization process and partial oxidation reaction of char progressed with semi-parallel mode.