Investigation of membrane transport for active materials by RI tracer in vanadium redox flow battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shirasaki Kenji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 技術専門職員 (70447176)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバナジウム・レドックスフロー電池 / イオン交換膜 / 膜透過 / 放射性バナジウム / VRFB / V-48 / RI用フロー型セル / RI用電池セル / 膜透過モデル / RI用コイン型セル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vanadium rodox flow battery (VRFB) developing for practical use as electrical power storage has two reversible redox couples and emf about 1.2 V. VRFB has multi-coupled unit cells composed of positive and negative electrodes and separator, electrolyte tanks, and pumps. In charge and discharge process, both side of active materials react with each other through the separator in the cell, so-called “cross over”, then it decreases the efficiency of battery. Therefore, improvement of ion selectivity of ion exchange membrane (IEM) is necessary for development of VRFB. IEM has been evaluated by using fundamental characteristics such as ion conductivity, Donnan equilibrium potential, and permeability. On the other hand, these evaluation methods are unsuitable for applying to operating in VRFB. In this study, the method of the evaluation of IEM under VRFB operating has been investigated by using V-48 radioisotope tracer mixed in half side of active materials.