Noise-Assisted thermoacoustic refrigerator by utilizing amplification and simplification effect of multi-frequency sound in thermoacoustic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Kyoden Tomoaki  富山高等専門学校, 商船学科, 准教授 (50579729)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱音響 / 冷却システム / 騒音利用 / エネルギー増幅 / 騒音 / 未利用エネルギー利用 / LDV / レーザー干渉計 / 熱音響冷却 / 未利用エネルギーの利用 / 音響増幅 / 熱音響現象 / 廃熱 / レーザードップラー流速計測システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this paper is to present thermoacoustic conversion device applied for noise energy generated. The noise is composed by multi-frequency sound waves and low energy density. Therefore, we demonstrated the selective amplification of acoustic power by utilizing thermoacoustic effect. The stacked mesh-screens with steep temperature gradient were installed in the one-third length of pipe. It was found that sound at third harmonic-frequency was amplified by thermoacoustic effect, and the sounds at other frequency were attenuated by viscosity dissipation in the stack. Summarizing these results, the performance of proposed selective amplification was clarified in relation to acoustic intensity.
And then, to study the improvement of performance in a looped-tube-type thermoacoustic cooler with branch resonator by additional bypass-looped tube with stack as the double loop-tube-type thermoacoustic cooler.