Role of presynaptic adhesion molecular in synapse elimination during development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Egawa Ryo  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教(研究特任) (20722226)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシナプス除去 / コネクトミクス / シナプス接着分子 / ニワトリ胚 / 杯状シナプス / シナプス前終末 / 発達期回路再編 / 軸索間競合 / 発達期再編 / N-カドヘリン / Neurexin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During later developmental stages of both central and peripheral nervous systems, axonal branches and synapses are massively reorganized to form mature connections.
Here, we established the experimental system to approach the mechanisms of synapse elimination during development using chick ciliary ganglion, a conventional model system of synaptic development. We found that the maturation of presynaptic terminal from bouton-type to calyx-type started during E8-10. The excess axonal branches were pruned especially during E10-12. Consequently, axonal morphology converged to a homogeneous pattern of one-to-one connection at E14. This reorganization was influenced by the manipulation of presynaptic adhesion molecular, indicating the contribution to neuronal circuit development.