Regulation of local sleep by cortical adenosine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Kaoru  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (30713044)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠 / マウス / 電気生理 / 徐波 / 細胞外記録 / 徐派 / テトロード / 細胞外電位記録 / 一次運動野 / アデノシンA1受容体 / アデノシンキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Slow wave sleep is an indicator of sleep need, which mechanism has not yet been uncovered. We investigated single-unit activity of cortex from freely behaving mice to understand how neuronal activity and network of neurons change across waking and slow wave sleep. Activity of neurons showed rhythmic and synchronized activity during slow wave sleep and more bursting for excitatory neurons. In spite of the synchronisity, network of neurons was weaker in slow wave sleep than in waking. Combination of calsium imaging and modeling of unit activity showed that burst of neurons increase influx of calcium into cells. These results suggest that unit activity in cortex could be a good evaluation for calcium activity in cortex.