Analysis of mechanisms regulating memory consolidation and forgetting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tonoki Ayako  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 講師 (90645425)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords老化 / 記憶 / 忘却 / ショウジョウバエ / ドーパミン / ニューロペプチド / 報酬記憶 / 罰記憶 / 味覚神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation of memory declines with advancing age. However, susceptibility to memory impairments depends on the robustness of memory. In this study, we aimed to reveal how age-dependent changes in neural circuits affect memory formation by using Drosophila genetics and behavior analysis. We succeeded to show that memory declines are caused by age-dependent changes in neural circuits including a subset of dopaminergic neurons and neuropeptides expressing neurons.