Molecular mechanisms to regulate the divison of labor in ants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koto Akiko  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (80583997)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会性昆虫 / 行動アッセイ / 社会性行動 / 孤立ストレス / 労働分化 / アリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The social interaction with others has beneficial impact in various animals. Animals develop the flexible strategies to respond their social environment to maximize their fitness and health. By using social insects, in particular ants, we aim to understand the evolutionary origins of neural mechanisms that regulate social behaviors. We induced the development of division of labor in artificial condition by utilizing the behavior tracking system. And we identified the neuropeptide which expression correlates with the status of division of labor, in age-dependent manner and also environment-dependent manner. We will develop the manipulation strategies with genetical or pharmacological approach to understand its molecular function in workers.