| Project/Area Number |
26830006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Toyoshima Yu 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (10632341)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | システム生物学 / モデル化とシミュレーション / ライブイメージング / 神経情報処理 / 線虫 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In salt chemotaxis of the nematode C. elegans, they choose behavioral strategies according to the direction of gradient of salt concentration. Information of the direction will be encoded in the temporal patterns of neural activity, and we try to find how the neural circuit decodes it. By using latest Calcium indicators, we confirmed that sensory neurons and 1st-layer interneurons show accurate response to fast stimuli that corresponds to the gradient vertical to the locomotion direction. We also developed several techniques required for whole-brain activity imaging. Additionally, we developed mathematical models of chemotaxis based on the measured neural activities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
<1. カルシウムイメージングによる神経細胞の活性測定>によって、線虫の神経活動を正確に測定するための枠組みを確立することができた。また全脳の神経活動を測定する技術を開発して、自発活動の影響を明らかにすることができた。観察された神経活動を個体間で比較したり、神経回路の視点で解釈するための技術の開発も進んでいる。また<2. 実験データに基づいた数理モデルの作成>によって、実験データに基づいた数理モデル化の枠組みを確立することができた。とくに神経活動を正確にモデル化することで、環境―神経回路―行動という多階層システムの包括的な解析が可能になった。