Investigation of the auditory cortex as associative memory circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tsukano Hiroaki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (90624338)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords聴覚野 / 内側膝状体腹側核 / マウス / 自然音 / フラビンイメージング / 二光子イメージング / 視床皮質路 / 和音 / 二光子 / イメージング / トノトピー / 2/3層 / 3b/4層 / 内側膝状体 / フラビン蛋白蛍光イメージング / 神経トレーシング / 記憶 / 想起 / 可塑性 / 脳機能イメージング / 大脳聴覚野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The activity of harmony-selective neurons in the mouse auditory cortex was observed using two-photon imaging and investigated in which layer harmony-selective neurons appear. We conducted comprehensive analysis using many other natural sounds and revealed a part of the underlying principle that the auditory cortex processes natural sound. Furthermore, we tried to delineate a fine-grained mouse auditory cortex map using combination of flavoprotein fluorescence imaging and immunohistochemistry. Based on the refined map, we investigated the connective patterns with the auditory thalamus (the ventral division of the medial geniculate body), and found that the ventral division of the medial geniculate body is not single structure but is composed of multiple compartments with distinct frequency organizations.