Induction of neurogenesis by manipulating gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Harima Yukiko  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 研究員 (20712946)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経発生 / オプトジェネティクス / 静止状態の神経幹細胞 / 活性化 / 成体脳 / Mash1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurogenesis is occurring not only in the developing fetal brain but also in the adult brain. However, the activity of neurogenesis declines with aging, and many of the neural stem cells present in the adult brain are in the quiescent state. Successful activation of quiescent neural stem cells in the hippocampus is likely to induce neurogenesis associated with memory formation. Therefore, we are studying to activate quiescent state neural stem cells in the hippocampus to induce neurogenesis. As a recent result, we found a combination of gene expressions capable of activating dormant neural stem cell in culture. Currently, we are attempting to show whether these results can be reproduced in the real adult mouse brain.