Gene expression analysis along the tonotopic axis of the chicken
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Ryosuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80633940)
Research Collaborator WATANABE DAI  京都大学, 医学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音源定位 / トノトピー / 遺伝子発現 / 分子プロファイリング / 層状核 / 大細胞核 / 神経回路形成 / 形態形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurons in the auditory pathway are topographically arranged by their response to different auditory frequencies. Although tonotopic organization is a fundamental structure for frequency processing, the molecular mechanisms of the tonotopic map formation are largely unknown. In this study, we analyzed the gene expression profiles of two brainstem regions, nucleus laminaris and nucleus magnocellularis, to identify genes that are differentially expressed along the tonotopic axis. As a result, more than hundred molecules expressed in frequency-dependent manner and the most enriched pathway was axon guidance. These data should be useful for understanding the molecular mechanisms of the tonotopic map formation.