Neuronal migration termination by Sema3E-PlexinD1 signaling in the postnatal brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Masato  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20645288)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords成体脳のニューロン新生 / ニューロン移動 / 嗅球 / 脳室下帯 / 神経科学 / 成体脳ニューロン新生 / 脳質下帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the postnatal brain, newly born neurons continue to migrate toward their final destinations, where they terminate their migration and differentiate into mature neurons. Migrating neurons show immature morphology with a single leading process, and maintain their migration in a saltatory manner. In contrast, the neuronal morphology during termination process of migration is still unknown. Here we studied the role of Sema3E-PlexinD1 signaling in the regulation of neuronal morphology during termination process of migration in the postnatal olfactory bulb (OB). During the termination process of migration, new neurons formed cellular protrusions branched from the leading process. Furthermore, Sema3E-PlexinD1 signaling controls migratory potential of new neurons by regulating protrusion formation, thereby contributing to their final positioning and function in the OB. Results indicate the importance of morphological regulation in migrating new neurons in OB development and function.