Mechanisms of cortical lyer formation-why migrating neurons stop just beneath the marginal zone-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Kei-ichi  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 講師 (20391914)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大脳皮質層形成 / 神経細胞移動 / 滑脳症 / 知的障害 / Lis1 / 神経回路網形成 / 子宮内胎児脳電気穿孔法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reelin plays essential roles in the neuronal migration and cortical layer formation. We generated monoclonal antibodies against Reelin receptors (ApoER2 and Vldlr) and examined their localization in the developing cerebral cortex. Vldlr is localized to the distal portion of leading processes in the marginal zone, whereas ApoER2 is mainly localized to neuronal processes and the cell membranes of multipolar cells in the multipolar cell accumulation zone. These different expression patterns may contribute to the distinct actions of Reelin on migrating neurons during both the early and late migratory stages in the developing cerebral cortex.
Pafah1b1 is one of the downstream molecules of the Reeling signaling. We found that enhanced expression of Pafah1b1 in radially migrating neurons resulted in their over-migration into the marginal zone. Layer distribution of Pafaha1b1-overexpressed neurons shifted more superficially than control neurons.