In vivo mechanisms of dendritic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takeo Yukari  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90624320)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords樹状突起 / イメージング / 神経活動 / In vivoイメージング / in vivoイメージング / プルキンエ細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurons develop cell-type specific dendritic morphology which is thought to be important for normal circuit development and functions. This study aimed to reveal the in vivo mechanisms for dendritic development. I focused on the cerebellar Purkinje cells, which has unique and elaborate dendritic morphology. First, I revealed that RORα, a transcriptional factor, is crucial for both development and maintenance of dendrite morphology (J Neurosci, 2015). Next, using in vivo two-photon imaging method, I revealed that multiple dendrites actively change their morphology before pruning. Furthermore,this process requires neural activities and intracellular calcium signaling.These results contribute to understanding of the mechanisms how neural cuicuit develops in vivo.