In vitro brain development analysis using iPS cells and genome editing technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Mitsuru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (10613995)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Shoma
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS 細胞 / ゲノム編集 / 大脳皮質 / オルガノイド / 神経発達 / 進化 / iPS細胞 / 霊長類 / 分節重複 / 重複遺伝子 / 興奮性神経細胞 / 進化生物学 / SRGAP2 / 細胞移動 / Neurogenin2 / 不死化リンパ芽球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward estimating characteristics of human or non-human primate-specific genes or their specific CNVs, we are investigating how the annotated genes function in neuronal development using human induced pluripotent stem cells and genome editing techniques. In this study, we have developed two efficient neural induction methods from human iPS cells. One is purification of excitatory neurons in a dish, by which biochemical analysis became to well function because of its less heterogeneity. On the other hand, generating human cerebral organoid system have been developed. Using CRSPR/Cas9 to human genome, we demonstrated that knock out of a neural development and microcephaly-related gene generated abnormal construction of human cortical layers. In summary, our studies would become a support of identifying and evaluating therapeutic strategies to ameliorate the symptoms of neurodevelopmental pathogenesis.