Reward dependent synaptic plasticity during single neuron operant conditioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Hira Riichiro  基礎生物学研究所, 光脳回路研究部門, 助教 (80712299)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsブレインマシーンインターフェース / 2光子イメージング / 光遺伝学 / 2光子イメージング / 運動野 / BMI / オプトジェネティクス / 随意制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed several new methods including a real time analysis system of images obtained by two photon calcium imaging of cortical neurons and an experimental system that allowed us to simultaneously conduct two photon imaging and the optogenetic stimulation. We found that the reward timing dependent bidirectional modulation (RTBM) of cortical neurons during the learning of the single neuron operant conditioning. The RTBM might be one of the key mechanism that enables animal to learn to use brain machine interface.