Convergence of multimodal sensory pathways in the Drosophila brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nobuaki Tanaka  北海道大学, 創成研究機構, 特任助教 (20517924)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感覚情報処理 / 異種感覚情報の統合 / 神経生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dye injection and genetic labeling of neurons of multiple primary sensory centers revealed that the mushroom body, which plays critical roles in learning and memory, is directly connected with primary visual, olfactory, and gustatory centers in Drosophila melanogaster. Connectivity patterns between the mushroom body and primary sensory centers suggest that each mushroom body calyx can be divided into four subregions and each mushroom body lobe processes information on different combinations of multiple sensory modalities. This finding provides a novel focus of research by Drosophila genetics for perception of the external world by integrating multisensory signals.