Functional analysis of SHP-1 in the central nervous systems
Project/Area Number |
26830028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Yuki 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60631215)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 中枢神経 / SHP-1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Protein tyrosine phosphatases regulate various signaling mechanisms in the central nervous system (CNS). Src homology 2-containing phosphatase (SHP)-1 is the classical non-receptor protein tyrosine phosphatase (PTP), and involved in axon growth inhibition and neuronal apoptosis. The longer isoform of SHP-1, SHP-1L has also been identified but its role in the CNS remains to be unclear. In this study, we show that overexpression of SHP-1L as well as SHP-1 increases neuronal apoptosis. However, overexpression of SHP-1 or SHP-1L in mouse cortical neurons does not affect neurite length. Filamin A (FLNa), which is an actin-binding cytoskeletal protein, inhibits apoptosis induced by SHP-1 and SHP-1L. Co-expression of SHP-1 along with FLNa increases cytoplasmic localization of SHP-1. Our results suggest that SHP-1 and SHP-1L negatively regulates neuronal survival via FLNa.