Cellular mechanisms of vascular remodeling for homeostasis in the sensory circumventricular organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morita Shoko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70647049)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血液脳関門 / ホメオスタシス / 血管新生 / 炎症 / 恒常性維持 / 血管透過性 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sensory circumventricular organs (CVOs), which comprise the organum vasculosum of the lamina terminalis, the subfornical organ and the area postrema, lack a typical blood-brain barrier and monitor directly blood-derived information to regulate body fluid homeostasis, inflammation, feeding, nausea and vomiting. Until now, almost nothing has been documented about vascular features of the sensory CVOs except fenestration of vascular endothelial cells. I demonstrated that continuous angiogenesis occurs in the adult sensory CVOs. My data indicate that continuous angiogenesis is dependent on vascular endothelial growth factor signaling and responsible for the dynamic plasticity of vascular structure and permeability.