What is the reason why subplate neurons die selectively.
Project/Area Number |
26830033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI Shinobu 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, 研究員 (00625189)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | サブプレートニューロン / 神経発生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that the numbers of subplate neurons (SPn) have variety in some diseases. It's decreasing in Alzheimer's disease and increasing in Autism and Schizophrenia. We tried to confirm that the brain function might be changed depending on the number of SPn. We established how to induce the target genes to SPn specifically. In particular, we injected adeno-associated Virus (type 9) into the fetus ventricle to express target genes. Using this systems, we are analyzing the histological and behavioral changes of brain function associated with the number of SPn.