Genetic analysis of embryonal brain tumors with multilayered rosettes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Nobusawa Sumihito  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80635318)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胎児性脳腫瘍 / 多層性ロゼット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ependymoblastomas, embrynal tumors with abundant neuropil and true rosettes (ETANTR) and medulloepitheliomas are subtypes of central nervous system primitive neuroectodermal tumors. Recent data suggest that these tumors constitute a single entity, embryonal tumors with multilayered rosettes (ETMR), for which 19q13.42 amplification represents a specific molecular hallmark, and that LIN28A is a specific immunohistochemical marker for ETMR. We analyzed LIN28A immunohistochemical expression in ETMR and their histological mimics with multilayered rosettes, atypical teratoid/rhabdoid tumors (AT/RT), immature teratomas and anaplastic ependymomas, and found that LIN28A can be used for differentiation between ETMR and anaplastic ependymomas but is not useful for differentiation of ETMR from AT/RT and immature teratomas.