Identification of molecular mechanism underlying ALS pathogenesis by Optineurin mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Ryosuke  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (20719356)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 神経変性疾患 / ALS / Optineurin / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I investigated physiological roles of Optineurin, the causative gene for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. Upon induction of mitochondrial damage, Optineurin is recruited to the surface of damaged mitochondria in the presence of Parkin, a gene shown to be mutated in Parkinson's disease. Furthermore, optineurin is degraded through mitophagy, suggestiong that optineurin serves as an autophagic receptor during mitophagy. In addition, it is suggested that TBK1 cooperates with Optineurin to promote mitophagy.