In vitro applications of human photoreceptor-like cells derivated by direct reprogramming.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College (2016)
National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Komuta Yukari  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 病院 内科, 助教 (60566850)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視細胞モデル / 直接的分化誘導法 / 網膜色素変性症 / 視細胞 / 分化誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In ophthalmopathy study, it is risky to collect human photoreceptor cells for patients. Therefore, we planned to construct photoreceptor cell models from other available somatic cells by direct reprogramming for molecular biological analysis.
We generated photoreceptor-like cells from normal human peripheral blood mononuclear cells. We found that retinal disease-related genes, most of which are crucial to photoreceptor functions, were efficiently expressed. And in a part of photoreceptor-like cells, a light-induced inward current was detected. Moreover, photoreceptor-like cells were generated from human dermal fibroblasts of normal and retinitis pigmentosa (RP) patients, and analyzed for cell degeneration. We found photoreceptor-like cells from RP patients were more susceptible to apoptosis and autophagy.
These induced photoreceptor-like cells might contribute to individualized drug screening and disease modeling of inherited retinal degeneration.