Analysis of microglial polarization switching.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2016)
Asahikawa Medical College (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tatsuhide  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80567032)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミクログリア / IRF7 / microglia / ATF3 / polarization
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microglia are generally considered the immune cells of the central nervous system. Recent studies have demonstrated that under specific polarization conditions, microglia develop into two different phenotypes, termed M1-like and M2-like microglia. However, the phenotypic characteristics of M1-like- and M2-like-polarized microglia and the mechanisms that regulate polarization are largely unknown. We found that expression of interferon regulatory factor 7 (IRF7) increased during the M2-like to M1-like switch in microglia in vitro and in vivo. Knockdown of IRF7 using siRNA suppressed the expression of M1 marker mRNA and reduced phosphorylation of STAT1. Our findings suggest that IRF7 signaling may play an important role in microglial polarization switching.