Research on the relationship between epigenetic modification and synaptic function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Yuta  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50614179)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経細胞 / シナプス / 樹状突起スパイン / Drebrin / アルツハイマー病 / Aβオリゴマー / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / drebrin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrate that ADDLs induce drebrin loss from dendritic spines in cultured hippocampal neurons without reducing drebrin expression or dendritic protrusion density. In addition, the inhibition of HDAC by SAHA attenuated ADDL-induced drebrin loss from dendritic spines. These results strongly suggest that the regulation of histone acetylation/deacetylation plays an important role in modulating actin cytoskeletal dynamics by inducing gene expression under cellular stress. Our findings provide insight into the mechanisms of amyloid toxicity and suggest that HDAC inhibitors may hold therapeutic potential in neuropsychiatric disorders, such as Alzheimer's disease and depression.