Analysis of biochemical computation and dynamics in neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hajime  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (80717546)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCa2+シグナル / シナプス可塑性 / シナプス / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学 / 生化学 / イメージング / Ca2+シグナリング / 蛍光プローブ / 顕微鏡 / 分子生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding how complex neuronal activities and biochemical computation induced by synaptic input in neuronal circuit is fundamental question in neuroscience. To begin to answer that question, direct measurement of biochemical activities in synapses of living neuron is necessary. We developed new probes for measurement of Ca2+ dependent kinase (CaMKII) and Ca2+ dependent phosphatase (calcineurin) activities, which have improved signal to noise ratio. With these new probes, we investigated Ca2+ dependent kinase and phosphatase activities in dendrites and synapses of living neurons during induction phase of synaptic plasticity. Distinct spatial and temporal profiles between the two enzymes was discovered. These results provide new insights into the biochemical computation in neurons and shed new light on how the brain works.