Differential neurotrophic signals for the development of serotonergic neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Iwakura Yuriko  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (40452081)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセロトニン神経細胞 / 縫線核 / 栄養因子 / サリドマイド / FGF2 / BDNF / NRG1 / トリプトファン水酸化酵素 / チロシン水酸化酵素 / セロトニン神経 / FGF / GDNF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monoamine such as serotonin (5HT) and dopamine (DA) is a key modulator of brain development and functions. Recent studies also indicate the implication in the etiology or neuropathology of various brain diseases such as schizophrenia and autism. In early developmental stage, progenitors of both 5HT and DA neurons are located in the mid-hindbrain boundary. Of note, neurotrophic factors such as BDNF, GDNF and FGF2 show distinct trophic activities on 5HT and DA neuronal populations. However, the selectivity and the strength of each neurotrophic factor remains to be characterized for 5HT and DA neurons. Here we examined trophic features of growth factors in rat rhombencephalon cultures.