The mechanism for regulating activated glial cells by immune cells in amyotrophic lateral screlosis mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOMINE Okiru  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (00456211)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 自然免疫 / グリア細胞 / 免疫細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From our analyses of innate immune TRIF-pathway deficiency and increase or decrease in number of specific infiltrating immune cells in ALS model mice, it was suggested that the induction of cell-death in dysmorphic activated astrocytes was regulated by not immune cell mediated Fas-pathway but cell-autonomous TRIF-pathway in ALS model mice. Meanwhile, from comparative analyses between two strains of ALS model mice that have distinct genetic backgrounds in peripheral immune responses, we found that the peripheral immune response might affect to a disease course and a microglia number in ALS model mice. These results suggest that peripheral immune system contributes to a disease course of ALS.