Determination of the receptor type protein tyrosine phosphatase of to the oligodendrocyte differentiation
Project/Area Number |
26830050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | National Institute for Basic Biology |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOYAMA Kazuya 基礎生物学研究所, 統合神経生物学研究部門, 特別協力研究員 (20619671)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 神経科学 / タンパク質チロシンリン酸化シグナル / チロシンホスファターゼ / オリゴデンドロサイト / 脱髄疾患 / グリア細胞 / 脳・神経 / プロテインチロシンホスファターゼ / チロシンリン酸化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to determine the regulatory mechanism of protein tyrosine phosphatase receptor type Z (PTPRZ), which inhibits oligodendrocyte differentiation and myelination/remyelination. Here we revealed that the expression of pleiotrophin is transiently upregulated in damaged neurons after demyelination. Pleiotrophin may be released from demyelinated axons and bind to PTPRZ at the cell surface of oligodendrocyte precursor cells, thereby releases the block of differentiation into oligodendrocyte, so the remyelination of neighboring axon is initiated.