Analysis of molecular mechanisms of IP3R1-mediated maintenance of cerebellar synaptic circuits in adults.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Takeyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (70584522)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小脳 / プルキンエ細胞 / スパイン / イノシトール3リン酸受容体 / 細胞骨格 / イノシトール3リン酸受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dendritic spines of neurons are postsynaptic sites receiving excitatory inputs from neuronal axons. Maintenance of proper distribution and morphology of spines in neurons underlies critical aspects of brain functions. In this study, we found that Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent kinase II b isoform (CaMKIIb) was phosphorylated by protein kinase C (PKC) under type 1 inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate receptor (IP3R1) signaling in cerebellar Purkinje cells, and which was involved in controlling the maintenance of Purkinje cell spines in mature cerebellum.