Generation and analysis of asthenozoospermia mouse models using CRISPR/Cas9 system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA HARUHIKO  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (50604732)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 受精 / 精子 / 鞭毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of all infertility cases, half are due to male infertility and approximately 20% of male infertility is thought to be due to impaired sperm motility (asthenozoospermia). In this study, we knocked out genes that are implicated in sperm motility using the CRISPR/Cas9 system to find genes that cause asthenozoospermia. As a result, we generated 8 lines that exhibit male subfertility or sterility because of impaired sperm motility or abnormal sperm tail formation. Among these genes, we analyzed the functions of Ppp3r2 and Cabyr extensively. Analyses of other genes will be conducted subsequently.