Identification of causative gene mutation for microphthalmia in rat, and its application for establishment of novel mouse models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Wada Kenta  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (20508113)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小眼球症 / 無眼球症 / ラットモデル / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Nodai aphakia (NAK/Nokh) rat is one of the promising model for human microphthalmia which exhibits complete lack of the eye. We have reported that intercross progenies between NAK rat and other strains showed heterogeneous phenotypes as bilateral or unilateral anophthalmia or microthalmia, and have suggested that major causative gene mutation is in chromosome 16 and 2. We conducted RNA-seq and WGS analysis in order to identify gene mutations associated with NAK phenotype, and detected four candidate genes. One of them, we determined cDNA sequence, and identified NAK specific missense mutation. Therefore, we suggested that a missense mutation of this gene is one of causative gene mutation associate with NAK phenotype. In addition, we revealed that several marker protein for retinal development decreased in retina of NAK. Therefore, we suggested that loss of NAK embryonic eye is caused by defects of retinal development.