The analysis of roles of C-type lectin receptors in commensal microbiota-mediated colitis development, tumorogenesis and host defence against bacteria-infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TANG CE  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 助教 (00572166)
Research Collaborator IWAKURA Yoichiro
KAKUTA Shigeru
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsC型レクチン / 腸内細菌叢 / サイトカイン / 遺伝子欠損マウス / C型レクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most remarkable achievement in this scientific research is that we found that a member belonging to innate immune C-type lectin receptor family is involved in the regulation of special commensal bacterial population and further influence the development of intestinal inflammation. As the C-type lectin receptor family member, Dectin-1 has been known as the receptor recognizing fungal cell wall component, beta-glucan. In this study, we found that mice deficient with Dectin-1 gene showed drastic suppression of colitis compared with wild-type mice, and this inhibition of intestinal inflammation was caused by over-expansion of commensal Lactobacillus-induced inflammation-suppressing T cells. Treating the mice with Dectin-1-blocade ligand dramatically ameliorated colitis, and these results were published on Cell Host & Microbe (Tang C. et al. 2015;18:183-97) followed by reporting news in Japan. This study suggests a totally new strategy for IBD therapy by targeting on Dectin-1 signaling.