Studies on intracellular transport of cartilage matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA KENTARO  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (50508869)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軟骨形成 / 繋留因子 / 小胞輸送 / ゴルジ体 / 実験動物 / 細胞外基質 / Giantin / 軟骨基質 / 細胞内輸送 / レクチカンファミリー / 軟骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Giantin is vesicle tethering factor that functions at cis-Golgi compartment. Immunohistological analysis showed that giantin were expressed in various types of cells including chondrocyte. Morphology of golgi apparatus in chondrocytes lacking giantin were indistinguishable from that of normal cell by immunofluorescence of golgi marker proteins. Cartilage of embryos lacking giantin showed similar level of type II collagen and fibronectin. has markedly reduced aggrecan and link protein, and increased type XI collagen. These results suggest that tethering factors have unique and redundant roles, and that giantin play a pivotal role in secretion and/or synthesis of specific cartilage matrix.