Molecular mechanism of oncogenic RAS-induced gene silencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Funayama Ryo  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20452295)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA Keiko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60294972)
NAGASHIMA Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80443000)
HOSOGANE Masaki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (30734347)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転写 / エピジェネティクス / RAS / サイレンシング / shRNA / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer is caused by DNA mutations. Some mutations cause alterations in gene expression, which result in abnormal growth and viability in cancer cells. We uncovered the molecular mechanism of transcriptional repression induced by an oncogenic RAS mutation, one of the most recurrent mutation in cancer. Phosphorylation activity of protein kinase Erk2 is required for RAS-induced transcriptional repression. Moreover, transcriptional repression triggers alteration of chromatin environment including histone modification.