Inhibition of the maintenance of stemness of glioma initiating cells for clinical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKinki University (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
KOMURO Akiyoshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (50512274)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 脳腫瘍 / BMP / 融合遺伝子 / 膠芽腫 / 脳腫瘍幹細胞 / 骨形成因子 / BMP4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to enhance Bone Morphogenetic Protein (BMP) signal in glioma initiating-cells (GICs) by using of siRNA for Smad6 which is the intracellular inhibitor of BMP signal, we observed that BMP4+siSmad6 dramatically inhibited the maintenance of stemness of GICs. Furthermore, we identified several target genes of BMP4+siSmad6 that had the inhibitory effects of the maintenance of stemness of GICs. Additionally, we discovered several novel fusion genes in GICs by using RNA-Seq of this study, and we found that one of fusion genes identified had the transforming potential and high tumor-forming capacity.