Sequencing-based analysis of tumor-stromal interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Isagawa Takayuki  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (40418637)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Takeda Norihiko  東京大学, 医学部循環器内科, 特任講師 (40422307)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍間質 / マクロファージ / WNT / NFkB / 癌間質 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that tumor stroma is composed of inflammatory, vascular and fibroblastic cells and has a pivotal role in cancer development and progression. In this study, we analyzed a xenograft model of pancreatic carcinoma using the tumor-stroma interactome, a method for analyzing cell interactions in the tumor tissue (which is composed of various cells), and identified WNT signal pathway as a novel signal pathway acting from the tumor to the stroma. Furthermore, we revealed that activation of the WNT signal pathway suppressed the inflammatory response of macrophages through the suppression of the NFkB pathway. These results suggest the possibility that the immune-regulatory mechanism mediated by WNT signaling of tumor cells induces immunological tolerance in tumor tissue.