Establishment of visualization system for cancer epigenome with 2C reporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Semi Katsunori  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 研究員 (90633058)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん / エピジェネティクス / リプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Establishment of chimeric mice which were derived from lung cancer model, colon tumor model and OSKM-inducible ESCs. After the induction of tumorigenesis, we observed reporter expression in lung cancer and OSKM-inducible model. Moreover, we examined the expression of transposable element in EWS/ATF1-inducible mouse clear cell sarcoma cell lines. The expression level was increased in the absence of oncogene expression. This phenomenon was also observed in human cancer cells. So, we trying to establish the drug screening system which apply the retrotransposon expression to indicator for oncogene suppression.