Functional intravital imaging of tumor-associated macrophages in tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2016)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KAMIOKA Yuji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50511424)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体蛍光イメージング / FRET / 癌微小環境 / 好中球 / マクロファージ / 生体イメージング / 蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor microenvironment (TME) consists of complex interactions between tumor cells and stroma cells. In this project, cellular behaviors and activity of ERK in TME of tumor-bearing mice were investigated by intravital Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer (FRET) imaging with two-photon excitation microscope. Initially, we focused on tumor associated macrophages (TAM) in TEM, however, neutrophils in TME showed more important relationship with tumor cells than TAM in our model. Our results showed that osteopontin secreted from 4T1 mouse breast tumor cell induced cell aggregation followed by ERK activation in neutrophils and neutrophil-specific cell death NETosis. In agreement with previous reports, NETosis inhibitor DNase I inhibited lung metastasis of 4T1 cells. These observations suggest that osteopontin promotes metastasis of 4T1 cells by activating neutrophils and inducing NETosis.