Molecular mechanism of the lipid raft-based oncogenic signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26830071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA KENTARO  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (30581102)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsSrc / 脂質ラフト / 上皮管腔形成 / 浸潤 / がん / 上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tyrosine kinase Src regulates both normal physiological functions and cancer progression. However, the molecular mechanism of the spatiotemporal regulation of Src is not fully understood. In this study, we identified Rsp1 as a regulator of activated Src in the lipid rafts. In normal cells, Rsp1 coordinately controlled epithelial tubulogenesis through spatiotemporal regulation of the Src signaling pathway. Meanwhile, Rsp1 promoted invasiveness in cancer cells. These findings indicate that Rsp1 controls the diverse functions of Src through the spatiotemporal regulation of activated Src.